Privacy Notice

 

Thor Lion LLP (hereinafter “Thor Lion”) is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use and otherwise process personal information relating to you, or that you provide to us:

 

  1. when you visit or use the Website at http://www.thorlion.com (the “Website”); and/or
  2. when you contact us (by email or telephone), for example to request our news and updates or to submit a query or comment regarding the Website or its content.

 

References in this Privacy Notice to “we”, “us”, or “our” are to Thor Lion LLP.

 

For the purposes of laws regarding data protection, the data controller is Thor Lion LLP, a  limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales with registered number OC 392217 and registered office address at 107 Cheapside, London EC2V 6DN.

 

You can download a pdf version of the policy here.

 

This privacy notice describes:

 

  • personal information we collect
  • how we use personal information
  • how long we keep personal information
  • who we share personal information with
  • how we protect personal information
  • which countries we transfer personal information to
  • your rights regarding  personal information
  • changes to this privacy notice

 

Personal information we collect

 

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our Website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our legal or other services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our personnel and clients.

 

We collect and process the following personal information relating to you:

 

  • your name, contact details and other information contained in communications you send to us or that you provide to us when you contact us (by email or telephone), for example to request our news and updates or to submit a query or comment regarding the Website or its content or to apply for a job; and
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Website for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.
  • Financial information, such as payment-related information
  • Technical information, such as information from your visits to our Website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, including access and dietary requirements
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes
  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course of providing services to them, which may include special categories of information
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us

 

Use of Thor Lion’s Website

 

We also collect personal information automatically when you use the Website and when you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, geo-location data, IP addresses and other information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

 

You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but please note that this may affect your use and experience of the Website. By continuing to use the Website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.  To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Marketing

 

We will only send you marketing material if you consent.

 

When we send you marketing material, we may monitor whether or not you open and/or click on the material that we send you.

 

If you have consented to receive marketing material from us, you have the right at any time to ask us not to process personal information relating to you for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us

 

Meetings, events and seminars

 

Thor Lion will collect and process personal information about you in relation to your attendance at our offices or at an event or seminar organised by us or our business partners. We will only process and use special categories of personal information about your dietary or access requirements in order to cater for your needs and to meet any other legal or regulatory obligations we may have. We may share your information with IT and other service providers or business partners involved in organising or hosting the relevant event.

 

Legal and other services

 

Thor Lion collects, creates, holds and uses personal information in the course of and in connection with the services we provide to our clients.  We will process identification and background information as part of our business acceptance, finance, administration and marketing processes, including anti-money laundering, conflict, reputational and financial checks.  We will also process personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients for the purposes of the work we do for them.  The information may be disclosed to third parties to the extent reasonably necessary in connection with that work.  Please also see ‘Who we share personal information with’ and ‘Which countries we transfer personal information to’ below.

 

How we use personal information

 

We use personal information relating to you that we collect, or that you provide to us, for the purposes of our legitimate interests as follows:

 

  • to respond to your queries;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (please see paragraph entitled “Marketing” for further information);
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to notify you about changes to the Website and the materials on the Website;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
  • to perform a contract, such as engaging with an individual to provide legal services;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for legitimate business purposes; and
  • for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect.

 

How long we keep personal information 

 

Personal information will be retained for such periods as permitted by the requirements of applicable data protection laws and the purpose for which the information is collected and used, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and Thor Lion’s business purposes.

 

Who we share personal information with 

 

We may disclose personal information relating to you to third parties in certain circumstances including (but not limited to) the following:

 

  • our third party service providers, such as those we engage to host and maintain the Website and our IT system;
  • analytics and search engine service providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this Website;
  • law enforcement bodies, Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies;
  • our professional advisers and auditors;
  • suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services;
  • third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients and with their prior consent, such as barristers, local counsel and technology service providers like data room and case management services; and
  • third parties involved in hosting or organising events or seminars.

 

We may also disclose personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal information relating to you in order to comply with any legal obligation.

 

Thor Lion may use social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.  If you use these services, you should review their privacy policy for more information on how they deal with your personal information.

 

We do not sell, rent or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except with your prior permission.

 

External Links

 

Although the Website only looks to include safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the Website.

 

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

How we protect personal information

 

Thor Lion uses a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with applicable data protection laws.

 

Which countries we transfer personal information to

 

If you live in the EU, the personal information relating to you that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers.

 

As described in this privacy notice, we may also share personal information relating to you with third parties who are located overseas, for business purposes and operational, support and continuity purposes, for example, when we use IT service providers or data storage services.

 

Countries where personal information relating to you may be stored and/or processed, or where recipients of personal information relating to you may be located, may have data protection laws which differ to the data protection laws in your country of residence. By submitting your personal information, you accept that personal information relating to you may be transferred, stored or processed in this way. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

Your rights regarding personal information

 

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws provide certain rights for data subjects.

 

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it.  You may also have a right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have it rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organisation. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to Thor Lion’s processing of your personal information with a local supervisory authority.

 

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.

 

Your objection (or withdrawal of any previously given consent) could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above (see ‘How we use  personal information’) or that you may not be able to make use of the services and products offered by us. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using personal information relating to you, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Thor Lion must ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  Therefore, please advise us of any changes to your information by emailing us here at enquiries@thorlion.com.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

 

We review and amend our privacy notice from time to time. Any changes we make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy notice.  The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Website.

 

Contact

 

You can contact us by emailing us at enquiries@thorlion.com or writing to us or telephoning us at:

 

Thor Lion LLP

20 St. Dunstan’s Hill

London EC3R 8HL

Tel: +44 (0)20 3950 7818